The Texas high school football season is mere weeks away, and with the 2023 summer edition of Dave Campbell’s Texas Football spreading across the state, it's time to unveil the preseason rankings!
Dave Campbell’s Texas Football is proud to release the preseason Top 25 in its 2023 Class 6A Texas high school football statewide rankings. The rankings are compiled by the Dave Campbell's Texas Football staff.
Expanded rankings for every classification, plus individual team previews for more than 1,500 Texas high school football teams, can be found in the 2023 summer edition of Dave Campbell's Texas Football, available at TexasFootball.com/Subscribe.
DCTF has published the state’s most respected Texas high school football rankings for decades, and is the official rankings provider for the Associated Press since 2019. During the season, rankings are revealed live on “Texas Football Today” every Monday at 12:30 p.m. at TexasFootball.com/Live.
2023 Dave Campbell's Texas Football Preseason Texas High School Football Rankings
Class 6A
Rank | Team | Returning Starters O/D |
2022 Result |
1 | Duncanville | 6/4 | 15-0, DI state champion |
2 | Galena Park North Shore | 6/5 | 15-1, DI state finalist |
3 | DeSoto | 6/6 | 14-2, DII state champion |
4 | Austin Westlake | 5/3 | 14-1, DI state semifinalist |
5 | Katy | 5/4 | 14-1, DII state semifinalist |
6 | Spring Westfield | 5/6 | 12-2, DI regional finalist |
7 | Austin Vandegrift | 5/5 | 14-2, DII state finalist |
8 | Southlake Carroll | 6/4 | 13-1, DII regional finalist |
9 | Denton Guyer | 3/4 | 14-1, DII state semifinalist |
10 | Humble Atascocita | 6/3 | 11-3, DI regional finalist |
11 | Lake Travis | 8/7 | 7-5, DI regional semifinalist |
12 | The Woodalnds | 8/4 | 10-3, DI regional semifinalist |
13 | Cibolo Steele | 5/5 | 11-1, DI area finalist |
14 | Prosper | 6/5 | 13-2, DI state semifinalist |
15 | Lewisville | 7/3 | 12-2, DI regional finalist |
16 | San Antonio Brennan | 3/5 | 12-2, DI regional finalist |
17 | North Crowley | 6/6 | 12-1, DI regional semifinalist |
18 | Cypress-Fairbanks | 8/5 | 10-2, DI area finalist |
19 | Klein Collins | 7/7 | 10-2, DI area finalist |
20 | Rockwall | 4/5 | 10-2, DI area finalist |
21 | Humble Summer Creek | 4/4 | 8-5, DII regional semifinalist |
22 | McKinney | 6/8 | 8-5, DII regional semifinalist |
23 | Dripping Springs | 5/5 | 12-2, DII regional finalist |
24 | Byron Nelson | 4/11 | 11-2, DII regional semifinalist |
25 | Fort Bend Ridge Point | 6/2 | 10-3, DI regional semifinalist |
This article is available to our Digital Subscribers.
Click "Subscribe Now" to see a list of subscription offers.
Already a Subscriber? Sign In to access this content.