It's a question we get every week at Dave Campbell's Texas Football: what Texas high school football game should I watch this week? Well, guess no more!
Dave Campbell's Texas Football is proud to roll out the TXHSFB Game Ranks — a critical look at every Texas high school football game this week. Using our Comprehensive Computer Rankings, we telll you what are the must-see Texas high school football games each week in the Lone Star State, broken down by region of the state and by playoff bracket.
Please note: this does not include games involving out-of-state teams or junior varsity teams. And as always, with the COVID-19 pandemic, schedules remain fluid; check TexasFootball.com for the latest updates.
TOP 50 OVERALL
Rank | Class | Matchup |
1 | 4A DII | West Orange-Stark (8-0) vs China Spring (8-2) |
2 | 1A DI | Sterling City vs. Rankin |
3 | 5A DII | Mansfield Timberview (6-0) vs *Aledo (4-1) |
4 | 3A DI | Malakoff (8-2) vs Pottsboro (9-2) |
5 | 1A DII | Balmorhea vs. Jayton |
6 | 4A DI | Lampasas (9-0) vs Corpus Christi Miller (7-4) |
7 | 6A | Galena Park North Shore (8-0) vs *Sheldon C.E. King (5-2) |
8 | 5A DII | North Forney (7-0) vs *Ennis |
9 | 1A DII | Klondike vs. Groom |
10 | 2A DII | Wellington (10-0) vs Wink (10-1) |
11 | 6A | Alvin Shadow Creek (4-2) vs *Pearland Dawson (8-0) |
12 | 1A DI | May vs. Jonesboro |
13 | 5A DII | Frisco (6-0) vs *Lucas Lovejoy (7-0) |
14 | 4A DI | Kennedale (10-0) vs Melissa (10-1) |
15 | 4A DI | Argyle (11-0) vs Stephenville (6-5) |
16 | 1A DI | Happy vs. Knox City |
17 | 3A DII | Canadian (10-1) vs Bangs (9-1) |
18 | 4A DII | Salado (10-1) vs Bellville (9-1) |
19 | 2A DII | Albany (9-1) vs Ralls (7-3) |
20 | 2A DI | Panhandle (9-2) vs San Saba (8-2) |
21 | 1A DII | Calvert vs. Cherokee |
22 | 3A DI | Grandview (10-0) vs Tatum (8-1) |
23 | 3A DII | Poth (9-0) vs Rogers (6-5) |
24 | 1A DI | Borden County vs. Springlake-Earth |
25 | 6A | Pearland (6-2) vs *Alvin |
26 | 2A DII | Windthorst (10-1) vs Archer City (6-3) |
27 | 5A DII | Huntsville (6-0) vs *Montgomery Lake Creek (6-2) |
28 | 2A DI | Post (11-0) vs Anson (8-2) |
29 | 3A DII | Ballinger (10-1) vs Spearman (10-1) |
30 | 4A DI | Midlothian Heritage (9-2) vs Paris (7-4) |
31 | 6A | Schertz Cibolo Steele (5-2) vs *Converse Judson (4-1) |
32 | 4A DII | Carthage (9-0) vs Silsbee (7-3) |
33 | 1A DI | Leakey vs. Water Valley |
34 | 3A DII | Daingerfield (9-2) vs Waskom (9-1) |
35 | 4A DI | CC Calallen (9-2) vs Canyon Lake (6-5) |
36 | 3A DII | Eastland (8-3) vs Bells (9-2) |
37 | 5A DI | Red Oak (3-2) vs *Mansfield Summit (3-2) |
38 | 2A DII | Mart (10-0) vs Lovelady (7-4) |
39 | 1A DI | Abbott vs. Union Hill |
40 | 1A DII | Follett vs. Anton |
41 | 3A DII | Newton (7-2) vs Omaha Pewitt (7-3) |
42 | 3A DII | Franklin (8-2) vs Natalia (7-3) |
43 | 2A DI | Refugio (9-0) vs Flatonia (5-3) |
44 | 2A DII | Quanah (6-4) vs Muenster (8-3) |
45 | 4A DI | El Campo (9-1) vs Kilgore (8-3) |
46 | 1A DII | Motley County vs. Blackwell |
47 | 2A DII | McCamey (9-1) vs Wheeler (9-2) |
48 | 4A DI | Boerne (8-2) vs Port Lavaca Calhoun (9-2) |
49 | 2A DI | Hawley (9-2) vs Sundown (9-2) |
50 | 1A DII | Throckmorton vs. Strawn |
4A Division I Playoffs
1 | Lampasas (9-0) vs Corpus Christi Miller (7-4), 8 p.m. Saturday at San Antonio’s Farris Stadium |
2 | Kennedale (10-0) vs Melissa (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Grapevine’s Mustang-Panther Stadium |
3 | Argyle (11-0) vs Stephenville (6-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Arlington’s Globe Life Park |
4 | Midlothian Heritage (9-2) vs Paris (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Paris’ Wildcat Stadium |
5 | CC Calallen (9-2) vs Canyon Lake (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Pleasanton’s Eagle Stadium |
6 | El Campo (9-1) vs Kilgore (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Houston’s Sheldon ISD Panther Stadium |
7 | Boerne (8-2) vs Port Lavaca Calhoun (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Jourdanton’s Indian Stadium |
8 | Lindale (9-2) vs Needville (7-4), 2 p.m. Saturday at Bryan’s Green Stadium |
9 | Alice (3-4) vs Austin LBJ (6-2), 2:30 p.m. Saturday at Seguin’s Matador Stadium |
10 | Dumas (10-1) vs Andrews (8-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Plainview’s Sherwood Memorial Stadium |
11 | Freeport Brazosport (4-6) vs Huffman-Hargrave (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Splendora’s Wildcat Stadium |
12 | Wilmer-Hutchins (5-1) vs Waco La Vega (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Corsicana’s Tiger Stadium |
13 | Tyler Chapel Hill (7-4) vs Stafford (5-6), 6 p.m. Saturday at Porter’s Randall Reed Stadium |
14 | Clint (6-0) vs Decatur (6-5), 6 p.m. Thursday at Big Spring’s Memorial Stadium |
15 | Fort Stockton (5-5) vs Canyon (9-1), 7 p.m. Thursday at Wolfforth’s Peoples Bank Stadium |
16 | Springtown (9-2) vs Big Spring (5-3), 4 p.m. Friday at Abilene’s Anthony Field |
4A Division II Playoffs
1 | West Orange-Stark (8-0) vs China Spring (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Magnolia’s Bulldog Stadium |
2 | Salado (10-1) vs Bellville (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Belton’s Crusader Stadium |
3 | Carthage (9-0) vs Silsbee (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Nacogdoches’ Bryce Stadium |
4 | Gilmer (10-1) vs Godley (7-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Mesquite’s Hanby Stadium |
5 | Caddo Mills (10-0) vs Van (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Mesquite’s Memorial Stadium |
6 | Sealy (8-2) vs Center (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Waco’s Waco ISD Stadium |
7 | Sweetwater (8-1) vs Celina (4-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Stephenville’s Tarleton Memorial Stadium |
8 | Hondo (10-1) vs Wimberley (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Von Ormy’s Southwest Legacy Stadium |
9 | Geronimo Navarro (9-2) vs Raymondville (3-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Corpus Christi’s Buccaneer Stadium |
10 | Nevada Community (5-5) vs Texarkana Pleasant Grove (8-3), 3 p.m. Saturday at Frisco’s Ford Center |
11 | Mexia (6-4) vs Sunnyvale (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Lindale’s Eagle Stadium |
12 | Graham (8-1) vs Perryton (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Wolfforth’s Peoples Bank Stadium |
13 | Aubrey (10-1) vs Midland Greenwood (6-3), 3 p.m. Saturday at Abilene’s Anthony Field |
14 | Sinton (7-3) vs Giddings (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Cuero’s Gobbler Stadium |
15 | Lubbock Estacado (5-6) vs Iowa Park (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Abilene’s Anthony Field |
16 | Navasota (7-3) vs Rockport-Fulton (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Wharton’s Joseph Memorial Stadium |
3A Division I Playoffs
1 | Malakoff (8-2) vs Pottsboro (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Commerce’s Memorial Stadium |
2 | Grandview (10-0) vs Tatum (8-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Athens’ Bruce Field |
3 | Tuscola Jim Ned (9-1) vs Dalhart (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Levelland’s Lobo Stadium |
4 | Mount Vernon (9-2) vs West (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Rockwall’s Wilkerson-Sanders Stadium |
5 | East Chambers (10-0) vs Yoakum (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Waller’s Waller ISD Stadium |
6 | Vanderbilt Industrial (10-1) vs Blanco (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Giddings’ Buffalo Stadium |
7 | Bushland (8-2) vs Wall (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Snyder’s Tiger Stadium |
8 | Brock (11-0) vs Denver City (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Sweetwater’s Mustang Bowl |
9 | Hallettsville (9-2) vs Diboll (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Brenham’s Cub Stadium |
10 | Shallowater (9-0) vs Pilot Point (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Breckenridge’s Buckaroo Stadium |
11 | Jourdanton (10-1) vs Edna (6-5), 4 p.m. Saturday at Jourdanton’s Indian Stadium |
12 | Woodville (8-2) vs Columbus (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Bryan’s Green Stadium |
13 | Llano (10-0) vs Lyford (6-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Karnes City’s Johnson Field |
14 | Mineola (10-1) vs Dallas Madison (4-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Princeton’s Hendrix Stadium |
15 | Lorena (8-2) vs Crockett (7-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Madisonville’s Mustang Stadium |
16 | Orange Grove (7-3) vs Lago Vista (7-3), TBD |
3A Division II Playoffs
1 | Canadian (10-1) vs Bangs (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Vernon’s Lion Stadium |
2 | Poth (9-0) vs Rogers (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Smithville’s Tiger Stadium |
3 | Ballinger (10-1) vs Spearman (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Floydada’s Tyer Stadium |
4 | Daingerfield (9-2) vs Waskom (9-1), 7 p.m. Thursday at Longview’s Lobo Stadium |
5 | Eastland (8-3) vs Bells (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Boyd’s Yellow Jacket Stadium |
6 | Newton (7-2) vs Omaha Pewitt (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Henderson’s Lion Stadium |
7 | Franklin (8-2) vs Natalia (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Cedar Park’s Gupton Stadium |
8 | Elysian Fields (9-2) vs Hooks (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Atlanta’s Rabbit Stadium |
9 | Crane (8-1) vs Childress (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday at Shallowater’s Todd Field |
10 | Gunter (10-1) vs Henrietta (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Grapevine’s Mustang-Panther Stadium |
11 | Idalou (9-0) vs Alpine (7-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Andrews’ Mustang Bowl |
12 | George West (6-4) vs Buffalo (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Hallettsville’s Brahmas Memorial Stadium |
13 | Holliday (10-1) vs S&S Consolidated (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Bowie’s Jackrabbit Stadium |
14 | Leonard (6-3) vs Wichita Falls City View (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Mineral Wells’ Ram Stadium |
15 | New London West Rusk (7-3) vs Hughes Springs (6-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Gladewater’s Murphy Stadium |
16 | Lexington (7-3) vs Taft (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Yoakum’s Bulldog Stadium |
2A Division I Playoffs
1 | Panhandle (9-2) vs San Saba (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Henrietta’s Bearcat Stadium |
2 | Post (11-0) vs Anson (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Clyde’s Bulldog Stadium |
3 | Refugio (9-0) vs Flatonia (5-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Karnes City’s Johnson Field |
4 | Hawley (9-2) vs Sundown (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Big Spring’s Memorial Stadium |
5 | Cisco (8-3) vs Olton (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Colorado City’s Wolf Stadium |
6 | Hearne (9-0) vs Beckville (8-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Athens’ Bruce Field |
7 | Cooper (8-1) vs Bosqueville (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Rusk’s Eagle Stadium |
8 | Crawford (10-1) vs Bogota Rivercrest (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Grand Prairie’s Gopher-Warrior Bowl |
9 | Timpson (11-0) vs Jewett Leon (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Palestine’s Westwood Panther Stadium |
10 | Garrison (5-5) vs Holland (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Fairfield’s Eagle Stadium |
11 | Normangee (10-0) vs Price Carlisle (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Palestine’s Westwood Panther Stadium |
12 | Lindsay (10-0) vs Tolar (5-6), 7 p.m. Friday at River Oaks’ Barnes Memorial Stadium |
13 | Shiner (9-0) vs Freer (3-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Pleasanton’s Eagle Stadium |
14 | Mason (7-4) vs Kenedy (6-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Davenport High School Stadium |
15 | Italy (10-1) vs Alvord (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Alvarado’s Head Stadium |
16 | Three Rivers (4-4) vs Ganado (5-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Victoria’s Memorial Stadium |
2A Division II Playoffs
1 | Wellington (10-0) vs Wink (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Sweetwater’s Mustang Bowl |
2 | Albany (9-1) vs Ralls (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Snyder’s Tiger Stadium |
3 | Windthorst (10-1) vs Archer City (6-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Graham’s Newton Field |
4 | Mart (10-0) vs Lovelady (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Caldwell’s Hornet Field |
5 | Quanah (6-4) vs Muenster (8-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Wichita Falls’ Memorial Stadium |
6 | McCamey (9-1) vs Wheeler (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Abernathy’s Antelope Stadium |
7 | Tenaha (8-2) vs Bremond (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Mabank’s Panther Stadium |
8 | Christoval (10-1) vs Bruni (4-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Somerset’s Bulldog Stadium |
9 | Hamlin (10-0) vs Petrolia (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Seymour’s Fair Park Stadium |
10 | Smyer (8-3) vs Stratford (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium |
11 | D’Hanis (7-0) vs Eldorado (6-5), TBD Saturday at Hondo’s Barry Field |
12 | Falls City (8-2) vs Granger (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Fredericksburg’s Battlin Billie Stadium |
13 | Snook (6-4) vs Yorktown (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Altair’s Rice Veterans Memorial Stadium |
14 | Vega (9-2) vs Bovina (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium |
15 | Deweyville (8-2) vs Chilton (6-4), 6 p.m. Saturday at Tomball’s Tomball ISD Stadium |
16 | Simms Bowie (7-4) vs West Sabine (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Longview’s Lobo Stadium |
1A Division I Playoffs
1 | Sterling City vs. Rankin, 6:30 p.m. Friday in Big Lake |
2 | May vs. Jonesboro, 6:30 p.m. Friday at Dublin |
3 | Happy vs. Knox City, 7 p.m. Friday at O’Donnell |
4 | Borden County vs. Springlake-Earth, 7 p.m. Friday at Slaton |
5 | Leakey vs. Water Valley, 7 p.m. Friday at Ozona |
6 | Abbott vs. Union Hill, 7 p.m. Friday at Scurry Rosser |
7 | Saint Jo vs. Blum, 7:30 p.m. Friday at Bridgeport |
8 | Garden City vs. Westbrook, 7:30 p.m. Friday at Memorial Stadium in Big Spring |
1A Division II Playoffs
1 | Balmorhea vs. Jayton, 6:30 p.m. Thursday at Garden City |
2 | Klondike vs. Groom, 7 p.m. Friday at Sudan |
3 | Calvert vs. Cherokee, 6:30 p.m. Thursday at Hamilton |
4 | Follett vs. Anton, 7 p.m. Friday at Chillicothe |
5 | Motley County vs. Blackwell, 7 p.m. Friday at Hermleigh |
6 | Throckmorton vs. Strawn, 7 p.m. Friday at Kittrell Stadium in Lake Worth |
7 | Richland Springs vs. Oglesby, 7 p.m. Friday at Hico |
8 | Gordon vs. Fannindel, 6:30 p.m. Friday at Bowie |
Austin (6A/5A)
Rank | Class | Matchup |
1 | PVT 6M | Austin Royals (5-4) vs Joshua Johnson County (9-2) |
2 | 6A | Round Rock (5-2) vs *Austin Vandegrift (6-1) |
3 | 6A | Austin Westlake (7-0) vs *Austin High (4-2) |
4 | PVT 6M | Westlake Academy (7-0) vs Wylie Prep Academy (6-0) |
5 | 5A DI | Pflugerville (5-1) vs *Georgetown (6-1) |
6 | 6A | Austin Del Valle (3-4) vs *Buda Hays Consolidated (4-3) |
7 | 6A | Hutto (3-4) vs *RR Cedar Ridge (4-3) |
8 | 5A DI | Dripping Springs (6-2) vs *San Antonio Harlandale (1-3) |
9 | 5A DI | Buda Johnson (6-1) vs *Seguin (4-2) |
10 | 5A DII | Leander Rouse (7-1) vs *Leander Glenn (4-4) |
11 | 6A | Austin Akins (1-6) vs *Lake Travis (6-0) |
12 | 5A DI | Leander (2-6) vs *Pflugerville Hendrickson (5-2) |
13 | 6A | Round Rock Stony Point (2-3) vs *Cedar Park Vista Ridge (6-2) |
14 | 5A DII | Bastrop Cedar Creek (2-6) vs *Brenham (5-3) |
15 | 5A DII | Liberty Hill (6-0) vs *Austin Navarro (0-6) |
16 | 5A DI | Manor (1-5) vs *Austin Anderson (1-6) |
17 | 5A DII | Georgetown East View (4-4) vs *Pflugerville Connally (1-7) |
18 | 6A | Austin Bowie (2-4) vs *San Marcos (1-6) |
19 | 5A DII | Marble Falls (4-2) vs *Austin Northeast (3-1) |
20 | 5A DII | Elgin (1-6) vs *Bastrop (3-5) |
21 | 6A | Round Rock Westwood (2-4) vs *Round Rock McNeil (0-8) |
22 | PVT 6M | Austin Hill Country (1-3) vs Dallas Lutheran (3-2) |
23 | 5A DII | Austin Crockett (2-4) vs *Austin Travis (1-4) |
Big Country (6A/5A)
Rank | Class | Matchup |
1 | 5A DI | Abilene Cooper (5-1) vs *Azle (5-1) |
2 | PVT 6M | Stephenville Faith (8-2) vs Fort Bend Chargers Home Sch (9-2) |
3 | PVT 6M | Abilene Christian (5-1) vs Dallas Fairhill School (1-5) |
Brazos Valley (6A/5A)
Rank | Class | Matchup |
1 | 5A DII | A&M Consolidated (6-2) vs *Fulshear (4-3) |
2 | 5A DI | College Station (6-1) vs *Conroe Caney Creek (0-7) |
Coastal Bend (6A/5A)
Rank | Class | Matchup |
1 | 5A DI | CC Veterans Memorial (6-0) vs *CC Flour Bluff (7-0) |
2 | 5A DI | Victoria West (5-1) vs *Corpus Christi Carroll (1-6) |
3 | 5A DI | Corpus Christi Ray (2-5) vs *Victoria East (4-3) |
4 | PVT 6M | Victoria Home School (7-2) vs Tyler Kings Academy (6-3) |
5 | 5A DI | Corpus Christi Moody (3-4) vs *Corpus Christi King (0-7) |
6 | PVT 11M | Victoria St. Joseph (2-3) vs Austin Brentwood Christian (4-3) |
7 | PVT 11M | CC John Paul II (4-4) vs Spring Frassati Catholic (0-7) |
Concho Valley (6A/5A)
Rank | Class | Matchup |
1 | 6A | San Angelo Central (4-3) vs *Odessa Permian (6-2) |
Dallas-Fort Worth (6A/5A)
Rank | Class | Matchup |
1 | 5A DII | Mansfield Timberview (6-0) vs *Aledo (4-1) |
2 | 5A DII | North Forney (7-0) vs *Ennis |
3 | 5A DII | Frisco (6-0) vs *Lucas Lovejoy (7-0) |
4 | 5A DI | Red Oak (3-2) vs *Mansfield Summit (3-2) |
5 | 6A | Southlake Carroll (4-1) vs *Northwest Eaton (6-2) |
6 | 6A | Flower Mound Marcus (7-0) vs *Lewisville Hebron (3-2) |
7 | 6A | DeSoto (5-1) vs *Mansfield (3-4) |
8 | 5A DI | Fort Worth Richland (4-3) vs *Burleson Centennial (4-1) |
9 | 6A | Denton Guyer (5-2) vs *McKinney Boyd (3-4) |
10 | PVT 11M | Fort Worth All Saints Episcopal (1-3) vs San Antonio Antonian Prep (6-1) |
11 | 6A | Arlington Lamar (3-4) vs *Arlington (3-4) |
12 | 6A | Coppell (4-2) vs *Lewisville (4-2) |
13 | 5A DI | Frisco Wakeland (5-3) vs *Frisco Reedy (5-2) |
14 | 6A | Prosper (4-1) vs *Denton Braswell (4-4) |
15 | 6A | Duncanville (5-1) vs *Mansfield Lake Ridge (0-6) |
16 | 5A DI | Lancaster (5-0) vs *Dallas Wilson (5-1) |
17 | 6A | Arlington Martin (6-1) vs *Grand Prairie (3-3) |
18 | 5A DI | Frisco Centennial (2-5) vs *Frisco Lone Star (4-2) |
19 | 5A DII | Greenville (4-2) vs *Royse City |
20 | 5A DII | Dallas Kimball (6-0) vs *Dallas Hillcrest (4-3) |
21 | 5A DI | Colleyville Heritage (4-0) vs *N. Richland Hills Birdville (1-4) |
22 | 5A DII | Frisco Lebanon Trail (5-2) vs *Denison (4-3) |
23 | 6A | Waxahachie (3-4) vs *Hewitt Midway (1-5) |
24 | 5A DI | Mansfield Legacy (2-4) vs *Midlothian (3-3) |
25 | PVT 6M | Dallas UME Prep (5-3) vs Bastrop Tribe Consolidated (9-1) |
26 | 5A DI | McKinney North (3-4) vs *Sherman (2-4) |
27 | 5A DI | Justin Northwest (5-2) vs *Fort Worth Brewer (4-3) |
28 | 5A DII | Dallas Seagoville (5-3) vs *Mesquite Poteet (4-3) |
29 | 5A DI | Denton Ryan (6-0) vs *Frisco Heritage (3-5) |
30 | 5A DII | Arlington Seguin (3-2) vs *Cleburne (4-3) |
31 | 6A | Euless Trinity (4-1) vs *Weatherford (4-3) |
32 | PVT 11M | Dallas Parish Episcopal (6-1) vs Dallas Bishop Lynch (0-5) |
33 | 6A | Arlington Bowie (5-1) vs *Arlington Sam Houston (3-4) |
34 | 6A | Rockwall (7-1) vs *Mesquite Horn (2-5) |
35 | 5A DII | Joshua (1-6) vs *Everman (4-4) |
36 | 6A | Flower Mound (3-4) vs *Plano West (4-3) |
37 | PVT 6M | Azle Christian School (8-2) vs Lantana Harvest Christian (10-1) |
38 | 5A DII | Fort Worth South Hills (2-4) vs *Grapevine (5-2) |
39 | 5A DII | Dallas Adamson (0-6) vs *Dallas South Oak Cliff (5-1) |
40 | 5A DII | Frisco Liberty (5-2) vs *Princeton (2-3) |
41 | 6A | Garland Naaman Forest (3-2) vs *Garland Rowlett (3-1) |
42 | 6A | McKinney (4-3) vs *Allen (5-0) |
43 | 6A | Richardson Berkner (2-5) vs *Dallas Jesuit (4-3) |
44 | PVT 11M | Argyle Liberty Christian (1-6) vs San Antonio Central Catholic (4-1) |
45 | 6A | Irving Nimitz (2-4) vs *Richardson Lake Highlands (7-0) |
46 | 6A | Plano (1-4) vs *Plano East (0-7) |
47 | 5A DII | Crandall (3-3) vs *Sulphur Springs |
48 | PVT 6M | Dallas Lakehill Prep (2-0) vs Rockwall Heritage Christian (2-3) |
49 | 6A | Garland (3-2) vs *Wylie (1-5) |
50 | 6A | Lakeview Centennial (4-1) vs *North Garland (1-4) |
51 | 6A | Dallas Skyline (3-2) vs *North Mesquite (2-4) |
52 | 5A DI | West Mesquite (0-7) vs *Wylie East (1-5) |
53 | 5A DII | Fort Worth Wyatt (1-6) vs *Fort Worth Southwest (4-2) |
54 | 6A | Keller Central (2-4) vs *Keller Timber Creek (3-3) |
55 | 5A DII | Forney (0-8) vs *Corsicana |
56 | 6A | Keller (1-5) vs *Keller Fossil Ridge (1-4) |
57 | 5A DI | Carrollton Smith (4-3) vs *Dallas White (4-3) |
58 | PVT 6M | Watauga Harvest Christian (0-3) vs Plano Coram Deo (5-3) |
59 | PVT 6M | Irving The Highlands School (4-3) vs Waco Vanguard College Prep (3-4) |
60 | 5A DI | FW Arlington Heights (3-2) vs *Granbury (2-6) |
61 | 6A | Saginaw Boswell (1-5) vs *Fort Worth Haltom (4-2) |
62 | 5A DI | Saginaw (0-8) vs *Crowley (1-6) |
63 | 6A | North Crowley (3-3) vs *Fort Worth Chisholm Trail (1-5) |
64 | 6A | Irving (0-6) vs *Richardson Pearce (2-5) |
65 | 5A DI | Dallas Adams (3-3) vs *Dallas Sunset (1-5) |
66 | 5A DII | Fort Worth North Side (5-1) vs *Fort Worth Trimble Tech (0-7) |
67 | PVT 6M | Red Oak Ovilla Christian (5-3) vs Lucas Christian Academy (3-4) |
68 | 5A DII | Lake Dallas (1-6) vs *Prosper Rock Hill (0-6) |
69 | 5A DII | Fort Worth Polytechnic (2-5) vs *Carrollton Creekview (1-5) |
70 | 6A | Richardson (4-3) vs *Irving MacArthur (2-4) |
71 | 6A | Hurst Bell (1-5) vs *Fort Worth Paschal (2-5) |
72 | PVT 11M | Fort Worth Christian (2-4) vs Austin Hyde Park Baptist (1-6) |
73 | 5A DII | Dallas Jefferson (1-3) vs *Dallas Spruce (2-5) |
74 | 5A DI | Dallas Molina (2-3) vs *Carrollton Turner (2-5) |
75 | PVT 11M | Willow Park Trinity Christian (3-3) vs Dallas Shelton School (1-4) |
East Texas (6A/5A)
Rank | Class | Matchup |
1 | 6A | Tyler Legacy (2-4) vs *Rockwall-Heath (5-2) |
2 | 5A DI | Tyler (2-4) vs *Highland Park (5-0) |
3 | 5A DII | Longview Pine Tree (5-1-1) vs *Whitehouse (7-0) |
4 | 5A DII | Marshall (3-4) vs *Mount Pleasant (3-4) |
5 | 5A DII | Hallsville (0-6) vs *Nacogdoches (3-3) |
El Paso (6A/5A)
Rank | Class | Matchup |
1 | 5A DII | El Paso Burges (2-2) vs *El Paso Austin (2-2) |
2 | 6A | El Paso Franklin (1-3) vs *El Paso Americas (2-0) |
3 | 5A DI | El Paso Bel Air (1-2) vs *El Paso Del Valle (1-1) |
4 | 5A DII | Canutillo (2-0) vs *El Paso Ysleta (2-1) |
5 | 6A | El Paso Montwood (2-1) vs *El Paso Pebble Hills (1-1) |
6 | 6A | El Paso Eastwood (3-0) vs *El Paso Coronado (2-1) |
7 | 6A | El Paso Eastlake (2-0) vs *El Paso Socorro (0-3) |
8 | 5A DI | El Paso Chapin (2-2) vs *El Paso El Dorado (0-2) |
9 | 5A DII | El Paso Irvin (3-0) vs *El Paso Bowie (0-4) |
10 | 5A DII | Clint Horizon (1-3) vs *El Paso Hanks (0-4) |
11 | 5A DII | El Paso (0-2) vs *El Paso Jefferson (1-3) |
Golden Triangle (6A/5A)
Rank | Class | Matchup |
1 | 6A | Beaumont West Brook (3-3) vs *Humble Summer Creek (2-4) |
2 | 5A DI | Beaumont United (4-2) vs *Baytown Lee (5-2) |
Hill Country (6A/5A)
Rank | Class | Matchup |
1 | 5A DII | Kerrville Tivy (2-5) vs *Castroville Medina Valley (3-4) |
2 | PVT 11M | Boerne Geneva School (3-5) vs The Woodlands Christian (4-3) |
Houston (6A/5A)
Rank | Class | Matchup |
1 | 6A | Galena Park North Shore (8-0) vs *Sheldon C.E. King (5-2) |
2 | 6A | Alvin Shadow Creek (4-2) vs *Pearland Dawson (8-0) |
3 | 6A | Pearland (6-2) vs *Alvin |
4 | 6A | Klein Collins (3-3) vs *Tomball Memorial (7-0) |
5 | 5A DII | Crosby (5-2) vs *Port Neches-Groves (4-3) |
6 | 5A DII | Barbers Hill (3-3) vs *Nederland (4-2) |
7 | 5A DI | New Caney Porter (5-3) vs *Magnolia West (5-2) |
8 | 6A | Cypress Falls (2-5) vs *Bridgeland (8-0) |
9 | 6A | Klein Oak (2-3) vs *Klein (3-3) |
10 | 6A | Tomball (5-2) vs *Klein Cain (5-2) |
11 | 5A DII | Lamar Consolidated (0-7) vs *Montgomery (5-2) |
12 | 6A | Katy Tompkins (6-0) vs *Katy Mayde Creek (4-3) |
13 | 6A | Katy Morton Ranch (2-5) vs *Katy (6-1) |
14 | 6A | The Woodlands (4-2) vs *Conroe (3-4) |
15 | 6A | Spring (6-0) vs *Aldine Nimitz (2-3) |
16 | 6A | Clear Brook (4-3) vs *Clear Springs (6-2) |
17 | 5A DI | Baytown Sterling (2-5) vs *Port Arthur Memorial (7-0) |
18 | 6A | Aldine Eisenhower (3-2) vs *Spring DeKaney (3-3) |
19 | 6A | Dickinson (3-2) vs *Clear Lake (2-4) |
20 | 6A | Conroe Oak Ridge (5-2) vs *The Woodlands College Park (6-1) |
21 | 5A DII | Houston Sterling (5-2) vs *Fort Bend Willowridge (5-1) |
22 | 5A DI | La Porte (4-3) vs *Baytown Goose Creek Memorial (4-3) |
23 | 5A DI | New Caney (4-3) vs *Waller (2-5) |
24 | 6A | Langham Creek (4-4) vs *Cypress Park (4-4) |
25 | 6A | Cypress Springs (1-7) vs *Cypress Ranch (5-2) |
26 | PVT 11M | Tomball Concordia Lutheran (2-4) vs Plano John Paul II (2-3) |
27 | 6A | Aldine (0-5) vs *Spring Westfield (5-1) |
28 | 6A | Houston Spring Woods (3-5) vs *Cypress-Fairbanks (8-0) |
29 | 6A | Pasadena Sam Rayburn (2-5) vs *Pasadena Dobie (7-0) |
30 | 6A | Alief Elsik (0-5) vs *Houston Strake Jesuit (3-4) |
31 | 6A | Cypress Creek (3-5) vs *Jersey Village (4-4) |
32 | 6A | Cypress Ridge (1-6) vs *Houston Memorial (6-2) |
33 | 6A | Cypress Lakes (0-8) vs *Cypress Woods (5-3) |
34 | 6A | Clute Brazoswood (1-7) vs *Clear Falls (3-2) |
35 | 5A DI | Friendswood (2-5) vs *Galveston Ball (1-6) |
36 | 5A DII | Humble Kingwood Park (2-5) vs *Santa Fe (2-5) |
37 | 6A | Houston Heights (4-1) vs *Houston Sam Houston (0-6) |
38 | 6A | Humble (3-4) vs *Humble Kingwood (0-8) |
39 | 6A | Katy Seven Lakes (2-4) vs *Katy Cinco Ranch (1-6) |
40 | 6A | Willis (0-7) vs *Conroe Grand Oaks (5-2) |
41 | 5A DII | Galena Park (5-2) vs *Houston Sharpstown (1-5) |
42 | 5A DII | Dayton (0-7) vs *Texas City (1-5) |
43 | 6A | Houston Westbury (2-2) vs *Houston Westside (3-2) |
44 | 6A | Alief Hastings (2-3) vs *Alvin Shadow Creek (4-2) |
45 | 6A | Aldine Davis (1-4) vs *Aldine MacArthur (2-3) |
46 | 5A DII | Houston Madison (3-3) vs *Houston Austin (2-3) |
47 | 6A | Pasadena South Houston (2-5) vs *Channelview (2-3) |
48 | 6A | Houston Northbrook (0-7) vs *Houston Stratford (4-4) |
49 | 6A | Pasadena Memorial (5-3) vs *Pasadena (0-7) |
50 | 5A DII | Houston Northside (0-6) vs *Houston Waltrip (0-7) |
51 | PVT 6M | Lake Jackson Brazosport (1-4) vs San Marcos Hill Country (1-4) |
Panhandle (6A/5A)
Rank | Class | Matchup |
1 | 5A DI | Amarillo Caprock (1-6) vs *Lubbock Coronado (7-0) |
2 | 5A DI | Amarillo (4-3) vs *Amarillo Palo Duro (1-5) |
Permian Basin (6A/5A)
Rank | Class | Matchup |
1 | PVT 11M | Midland Christian (3-3) vs Houston St. Pius X (4-3) |
2 | 6A | Midland (1-6) vs *Midland Lee (6-1) |
3 | 6A | Odessa (0-5) vs *Abilene (2-4) |
Piney Woods (6A/5A)
Rank | Class | Matchup |
1 | 5A DII | Huntsville (6-0) vs *Montgomery Lake Creek (6-2) |
2 | 5A DII | Jacksonville (1-6) vs *Texarkana Texas (7-0) |
3 | 5A DI | Lufkin (3-4) vs *Cleveland (1-7) |
Rio Grande Valley (6A/5A)
Rank | Class | Matchup |
1 | 5A DII | Mission Memorial (1-2) vs *Sharyland Pioneer (2-0) |
2 | 6A | Harlingen (4-0) vs San Benito (2-1) |
3 | 5A DI | McAllen Rowe (3-2) vs *McAllen Memorial (3-1) |
4 | 5A DI | Weslaco East (2-0) vs *Brownsville Veterans Memorial (2-2) |
5 | 6A | Edinburg Vela (2-0) vs *Edinburg North (2-2) |
6 | 5A DII | Mission Sharyland (1-0) vs *Roma (0-2) |
7 | 5A DII | PSJA Southwest (2-1) vs *Edcouch-Elsa (2-1) |
8 | 5A DI | Brownsville Pace (1-1) vs *Brownsville Porter (3-1) |
9 | 6A | Weslaco (1-1) vs *Donna North (0-3) |
10 | 6A | Brownsville Rivera (0-2) vs *Brownsville Hanna (2-0) |
11 | 5A DI | McAllen (1-3) vs *Donna (1-2) |
12 | 6A | PSJA North (2-2) vs *Pharr-San Juan-Alamo (0-2) |
13 | PVT 11M | Brownsville St. Joseph (3-4) vs Houston Lutheran South (3-4) |
San Antonio (6A/5A)
Rank | Class | Matchup |
1 | 6A | Schertz Cibolo Steele (5-2) vs *Converse Judson (4-1) |
2 | 6A | New Braunfels (4-3) vs *Schertz Clemens (2-5) |
3 | 6A | San Antonio Reagan (6-1) vs *San Antonio Roosevelt (5-2) |
4 | 6A | San Antonio Brandeis (4-2) vs *San Antonio Madison (4-3) |
5 | 5A DI | New Braunfels Canyon (6-1) vs *SA Veterans Memorial (3-4) |
6 | 5A DII | Floresville (2-5) vs *Boerne Champion (4-2) |
7 | 6A | San Antonio East Central (1-5) vs *Smithson Valley (5-1) |
8 | 6A | San Antonio Marshall (3-3) vs *San Antonio Brennan (6-1) |
9 | 6A | San Antonio Warren (4-3) vs *San Antonio O'Connor (3-3) |
10 | 5A DII | Lockhart (0-7) vs *San Antonio Alamo Heights (4-2) |
11 | 6A | San Antonio Wagner (3-2) vs *South San Antonio (0-4) |
12 | 5A DI | San Antonio Brackenridge (3-0) vs *San Antonio Lanier (2-0) |
13 | 6A | San Antonio John Jay (0-6) vs *San Antonio Taft (3-3) |
14 | 6A | San Antonio Harlan (3-3) vs *San Antonio Holmes (1-5) |
15 | 6A | San Antonio MacArthur (0-6) vs *San Antonio Churchill (4-3) |
16 | 5A DI | San Antonio Memorial (2-1) vs *San Antonio Edison (1-2) |
17 | 5A DI | San Antonio Sam Houston (1-2) vs *San Antonio Burbank (1-2) |
18 | 5A DI | San Antonio Jefferson (0-2) vs *San Antonio Highlands (2-0) |
19 | 6A | San Antonio Lee (1-6) vs *San Antonio Clark (1-6) |
20 | 5A DI | San Antonio McCollum (0-4) vs *Kyle Lehman (2-5) |
21 | PVT 6M | SA Atonement Academy (1-6) vs Baytown Christian (4-2) |
South Plains (6A/5A)
Rank | Class | Matchup |
1 | 5A DII | Lubbock-Cooper (5-1) vs *Abilene Wylie (3-2) |
2 | 5A DI | Lubbock Monterey (3-3) vs *Amarillo Tascosa (6-1) |
3 | 5A DII | Plainview (2-5) vs *Wichita Falls (2-3) |
South Texas (6A/5A)
Rank | Class | Matchup |
1 | 6A | Laredo United South (2-1) vs *Eagle Pass (4-0) |
2 | 5A DI | Eagle Pass Winn (3-0) vs *San Antonio Southwest (2-6) |
3 | 5A DI | Laredo Cigarroa (1-3) vs *SA Southwest Legacy (4-3) |
4 | 6A | Laredo Alexander (1-2) vs *Del Rio (2-3) |
5 | 5A DI | Laredo Martin (0-3) vs *Rio Grande City (1-4) |
6 | 6A | Laredo Nixon (0-4) vs *Laredo Johnson (0-3) |
Super Centex (6A/5A)
Rank | Class | Matchup |
1 | 6A | Killeen Shoemaker (6-1) vs *Temple (7-1) |
2 | 6A | Waco (1-4) vs *Cedar Hill (5-1) |
3 | 5A DII | Waco University (2-3) vs *Burleson (5-3) |
4 | 6A | Killeen (2-4) vs *Killeen Harker Heights (4-3) |
5 | 6A | Belton (2-5) vs *Killeen Ellison (2-6) |
6 | 6A | Copperas Cove (1-6) vs *Bryan (4-2) |
7 | PVT 6M | Temple Holy Trinity (3-3) vs Galveston O'Connell (1-4) |
Texoma (6A/5A)
Rank | Class | Matchup |
1 | PVT 6M | Sherman Texoma Christian (1-5) vs Eagle Christian Academy (2-5) |
Wichita Falls (6A/5A)
Rank | Class | Matchup |
1 | 5A DII | Wichita Falls Rider (6-1) vs *Canyon Randall (4-4) |
This article is available to our Digital Subscribers.
Click "Subscribe Now" to see a list of subscription offers.
Already a Subscriber? Sign In to access this content.